Burdock Root - Certified Organic

$2.95



Also Known as: Arctium lappa, gobo, poor man's potatoes, Arctium, Arctium minus, Arctium tomentosum, Bardana, Bardana-minor, Bardanae Radix, Bardane, Beggar's Buttons, Burr Seed, Clotbur, Cocklebur, Cockle Buttons, Edible Burdock, Fox's Clote, Great Bur, Great Burdocks, Happy Major, Hardock, Harebur, Lappa, Love Leaves, Orelha-de-gigante, Personata, Philanthropium, Thorny Burr.

Considered by many in the North America and Europe as a common weed, burdock is a sturdy biennial plant reaching up to 6 feet (2 m) high, with 18 inch (50 cm) wide leaves forming a rosette at ground level, with smaller versions growing up the thick flowering stem. Burdock's roots grow straight down as much as 3 feet (1M) into the subsoil. In mid-summer, the plant blossoms into a dense array of globular flowers with sticky bracts that cling to passing animals and people. These burs were in fact the inspiration behind the invention of Velcro fasters, when the inventor found them sticking to his dog after an afternoon walk and he realized that objects could be fastened together in the same fashion. The plant grows on roadsides and waste places and around field boundaries throughout Britain, Europe and North America; it is cultivated in Japan, where it is called gobo, and the root is consumed as an everyday vegetable, similar to a carrot.

Native Americans were known to use the whole plant as food, boiling the root in maple syrup (which made it like candy) so that it could be stored for longer periods of time. Noted 17th century herbalist Nicholas Culpepper said that it was good for 'old ulcers and sores', as well as a treatment for someone bitten by a rabid dog. In China it is used as an aphrodisiac and for impotence. There is considerable evidence in the scientific literature that burdock root tea is a powerful anti-inflammatory remedy. Its numerous antioxidants protect the liver from toxic chemicals, allowing it to process the body's naturally occurring steroids which are helpful in achieving hormonal balance. A mildly bitter herb, it stimulates the release of gastric juices and aids digestion. This combination of qualities explains its traditional use in treating acne, eczema, endometriosis, psoriasis, and uterine fibroids. The tea can also be used as a wash to treat skin infections, eczema, and psoriasis.

NOTE: Safe for use as a food or herb.

Magically, Burdock root, has a long history as a protective herb. It was often cast around the home to ward off evil spirits or energies. This herb is ruled by venus and water, and can also be used in blends for healing of all kinds - especially in sachets, charm and mojo bags.

THIS IS THE HIGHEST QUALITY YOU CAN GET! GREAT FLAVOR AND AROMA WILL KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC: Certification is your guarantee that this product has been grown and processed according to strict guidelines established in the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990. Before a product can be labeled Certified Organic, farmers and processors must meet the following requirements:
No harmful chemicals have been applied to the land for at least three years.
Farmers and processors pass yearly inspections by an independent certifying agency.
Farmers and processors keep detailed records of operations.
Farmers maintain a written organic management plan.

Information contained in this shop is for educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
please be advised: you should always consult with your doctor before making any changes to your diet!!


INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Shipping charges vary from country to country so I just picked one of the highest. I will refund any shipping charges above actual charges to your location.

Payments

Payment is appreciated at time of purchase. I accept Paypal, Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express.

Check or money order welcome - order will be shipped 10 days after receipt of check/money order to allow check or money order to clear bank.

Shipping from United States

Even though we say that we ship in 1-2 weeks, in most instances we try to ship within 5-7 business days. All orders will be shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirmation or FedEx.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Returns and exchange details

If you are unhappy for any reason, please contact me (Marty) at 702-370-0035. Since most of our items are classified as food items, we can only do returns if we mistakenly sent the wrong item.

Buyer pays for shipping to return items to Ye Olde Spice Guy.

We will not issue refunds on any items once an order is placed.

Additional

Orders from INTERNATIONAL SHOPPERS:

Any customs fees will be paid by the customer.

Please allow up to 4-6 weeks for your order to arrive. Thank you for your patience. If it has been past this time frame, please contact me and I will be glad to work with your to resolve the issue.

IMPORTANT! By purchasing items from Ye Olde Spice Guy you accept all terms and policies.

Legal imprint