Red Clover Blossoms - Certified Organic

$4.95



Also known as: Trifolium pretense, Cow Clover, Meadow Clover, Purple Clover, Trefoil, Trifolium pratense, Wild Clover, and Bee Bread.

Red clover is a low growing perennial, native to northwest Africa, Asia, and Europe. It has since been naturalized and cultivated in many parts of the world, including North America. The flower heads are collected in full bloom, during the summer months.

Druids believed that it could ward off evil spells and witches, while Medieval Christians believed that the three lobbed leaves were associated with the trinity and the four lobbed leaves as a symbol of the cross.

Can be used as flowers and sometimes the leaf and flower together in teas, capsuled and extracts.

Red clover is often cultivated as a fodder crop, and may also be tilled for green manure. It makes a wonderful ingredient in herbal tea, adding a light, sweet flavor along with its abundant medicinal properties. It may be integrated into a salve or balm and is traditionally used to support healthy skin. In some clinical trials, red clover has shown to support a healthy menopause by reducing symptoms. However, these results are disputed by similar clinical trials. As such, more research is necessary in order to completely understand the efficacy of the herb. Some studies have also shown that red clover may help to support cardiovascular health in women to a modest degree.

NOTE: Red clover should not be taken by pregnant or nursing women, as the effects on developing fetus and infants is not determined. There are some studies that suggest taking red clover may affect fetal development. It is also recommended that you do not take red Clover while on blood thinning medication.

In magick, Red Clover is ruled by Mercury and Air. An excellent herb for communication and creativity. Also excellent in glamour spells or spells to attract people to you. Works well in love baths and washes as well as for keeping your mate faithful.

THIS IS THE HIGHEST QUALITY YOU CAN GET! GREAT FLAVOR AND AROMA WILL KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC: Certification is your guarantee that this product has been grown and processed according to strict guidelines established in the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990. Before a product can be labeled Certified Organic, farmers and processors must meet the following requirements:
No harmful chemicals have been applied to the land for at least three years.
Farmers and processors pass yearly inspections by an independent certifying agency.
Farmers and processors keep detailed records of operations.
Farmers maintain a written organic management plan.

Information contained in this shop is for educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
please be advised: you should always consult with your doctor before making any changes to your diet!!

INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Shipping charges vary from country to country so I just picked one of the highest. I will refund any shipping charges above actual charges to your location.

Payments

Payment is appreciated at time of purchase. I accept Paypal, Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express.

Check or money order welcome - order will be shipped 10 days after receipt of check/money order to allow check or money order to clear bank.

Shipping from United States

Even though we say that we ship in 1-2 weeks, in most instances we try to ship within 5-7 business days. All orders will be shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirmation or FedEx.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Returns and exchange details

If you are unhappy for any reason, please contact me (Marty) at 702-370-0035. Since most of our items are classified as food items, we can only do returns if we mistakenly sent the wrong item.

Buyer pays for shipping to return items to Ye Olde Spice Guy.

We will not issue refunds on any items once an order is placed.

Additional

Orders from INTERNATIONAL SHOPPERS:

Any customs fees will be paid by the customer.

Please allow up to 4-6 weeks for your order to arrive. Thank you for your patience. If it has been past this time frame, please contact me and I will be glad to work with your to resolve the issue.

IMPORTANT! By purchasing items from Ye Olde Spice Guy you accept all terms and policies.

Legal imprint